Open to Girls and Boys grades 3 thru 8th  ... please see below
  • Games played Sunday afternoons
  • GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR PRESEASON MS/ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SKILLS PRACTICE
  • ALL games/practices held at site to be determined
  • Cost is $35.00
  • Registration late August/Early September
  • Program runs 8 weeks
  • T-Shirt Provided

Info: contact Carroll Jett mailto:cjett@woodrecreation.com phone 304-424-7311 ext. 203
League Supervisor:  Carroll Jett



Open to all Boys & Girls grades 3-8

Registration Forms Now Available

8 Week program begins Sept. 9

Games are Sunday afternoons at VanDevender Middle School

Cost $35

Elementary Division

Middle School Division

Contact Carroll Jett 304-424-7311 ext. 203

===========================================================================================================================================

Intermediate Basketball 2018 Registration Form                      


Participant Name____________________________________________________________

Address ___________________________________________________________________

Phone ______________________________ Cell __________________________________

Age______Grade _______ School ______________________________________________

Male    or   Female  (circle one)

Shirt Size (circle one):    Youth S  Youth M  Youth L  Adult S  Adult M  Adult L   Adult XL

Parent Name (please print)_____________________________________________________

Email _______________________________________________________________________

For your child to participate in Wood County Recreation programs for the current season, this form MUST be signed and returned to the Program Coordinator prior to participating.

I give permission for my child, named above, to participate in the WCRC Intermediate Basketball Program. It is clearly understood and agreed that Wood County Recreation Commission, its sponsors, and all persons connected with this program will not be held liable in the event of injury to my child.

Medical Information Release: I agree OR do not agree (circle one) to authorize the Wood County Recreation Commission staff, coaches, or medical persons to share information pertaining to injuries or health problems concerning my child to address proper care in the event of injury or sickness.


Parent Signature ___________________________________________________Date____________


Please return form ASAP to:    Wood County Recreation Commission

Attention Carroll Jett

P.O. Box 1306

Parkersburg, WV 26102

304-424-7331 ext. 203

 

Or Fax to: Carroll Jett, Program Coordinator @ 304-424-7334




Please Note: The cost of this program is $35. If you cannot afford this fee other arrangements can be made such as filling out a scholarship form. Checks must be written to Wood County Recreation Commission (WCRC). Thank You!



Scores


WCRC Intermediate Basketball League

Nov. 5 2017 Results

Elementary Division

Third Place Game

Red 27, Blue 12

Red – Jacobi White 14, Daniel Lewis 3, Landon Henthorn 10.

Blue – Braxton Byrd 5, Preston Peters 7.

-

First Place Game

Green 27, Gold 23

Green – Derek Hill 1, Tyler Keiser 9, Emilee Moyers 1, Sutton Stanley 5, Tristyn Squires 2, Addie Davis 7, (other team 2).

Gold – Parker Vannoy 13, Landon Edwards 2, Nate Rodriguez 8.

-

Middle School Division

Third Place Game

Gold 53, Green 16

Gold – Gage Dowler 8, Hayden Coull 11, Domenic Walleshauser 24, Logan Falls 8, Madelyn Stephens 2.

Green – Micah Atkinson 5, Nathan Brunny 2, Dylan Bond 4, Sutton Stanley 5.

-

First Place Game

Red wins by forfeit over Blue

Exhibition: Blue 46, Red 32

Blue – Chase Anderson 5, Logan Henthorn 4, Seth Meadows 14, Jackson Smith 23.

Red – Jake Watson 3, Bentley Kinzer 1, Isaiah Walker 3, Tyler Hall 9, Alec Marshall 9, Conor Huber 7.


                           Elementary Champions

2017intelemchamps.jpg

                         Middle School Champions

2017intmschamps.jpg

               Middle School Runners-Up

2017intmsrunnerup.jpg

WCRC Intermediate Basketball League

Oct. 22 Results

-

Elementary

Gold 45, Blue 16

Gold – Carson Brundige 4, Parker Vannoy 14, Lucas Jenkins 13 (2 3-pointers), Landon Edwards 14.

Blue – Sophia Emrick 4, Braxton Byrd 1, Cameron Fallon 11.

-

Green 42, Red 18

Green – Derek Hill 7, Liam Guns 4, Tyler Keiser 10, Emilee Moyers 11, Sutton Stanley 4, Tristyn Squires 6.

Red – Jacobi White 7, Chase White 6, Daniel Lewis 2, Landon Henthorn 1, Lucas Jenkins 2.

-

Middle School

Blue 70, Gold 35

Blue – Chase Anderson 8 (1 3-pointer), Logan Henthorn 7 (1 3-pointer), Aiden Stanley 4, Jackson Smith 27 (6 3-pointers), Seth Meadows 22.

Gold – Domenic Walleshauser 15 (5 3-pointers), Aiden Blake 18 (3 3-pointers), Kylee Scott 2.

-

Red 44, Green 20

Red – Jake Watson 2, Evan Cowan 6, Isaiah Walker 6, Tyler Hall 17, Alec Marshall 8, Conor Huber 5.

Green – Micah Atkinson 3, Caleb Lucas 17 (1 3-pointer).

-

Schedule for Sunday, Oct. 29

Elementary – 1 p.m. (3rd place game) Blue vs. Red; 2 p.m. (1st place game) Gold vs. Green.

Middle School – 3 p.m. (3rd place game) Green vs. Gold; 4 p.m. (1st place game) Red vs. Blue.


 

WCRC Intermediate Basketball

Oct. 15 Results

-

Elementary Division

Gold 25, Red 20

Gold – Carson Brundige 2, Parker Vannoy 4, Lucas Jenkins 4, Landon Edwards 4, Nate Rodriguez 11.

Red – Jacobi Whie 1, Mason Harris 4, Quinton Wright 8, Lndon Henthorn 3, Liam Guns 2, Tristyn Squires 2.

Green 39, Blue 12

Green – Liam Guns 2, Tyler Keiser 6, Emilee Moyers 4, Sutton Stanley 4, Tristyn Squires 6, Addie Davis 17.

Blue – Sophia Emrick 1, Cale Stutler 2, Preston Peters 2, Cameron Fallon 7.

-

Middle School Division

Red 44, Gold 24

Red – Evan Cowan 10, Isaiah Walker 4, Tyler Hall 4, Alec Marshall 16, Conor Huber 2, Jake Watson 8.

Gold – Gage Dowler 2, Domenic Walleshauser 13, Logan Falls 9.

-

Blue 44, Green 29

Blue – Chase Anderson 2, Logan Henthorn 3, Ethan Marshall 3, Zach Shockey 13, Jackson Smith 23.

Green – Micah Atkinson 5, Caleb Lucas 15, Xavier Leeson 2, Dominic Walleshauser 7.

-

Oct. 22 Schedule

Elementary – 1:00 Red vs. Green, 2:00 Blue vs. Gold

Middle School – 3:00 Red vs. Green, 4:00 Blue vs. Gold

 

 

WCRC Intermediate Basketball

Oct. 8 Results

 

Elementary Division

Gold 30, Green 25

Gold – Carson Brundige 2, Parker Vannoy 4, Lucas Jenkins 6, Landon Edwards 2, Nate Rodriguez 16.

Green – Derek Hill 2, Tyler Keiser 2, Sutton Stanley 6, Tristyn Squires 9, Addie Davis 6.

-

Red 34, Blue 19

Red – Quinton Wright 14, Landon Henthorn 12, Tristyn Squires 6. Team 2.

Blue – Gage Coull 4, Cameron Fallon 15.

-

Middle School Division

Gold 38, Green 25

Gold – Hayden Coull 2, Dominick Walleshauser 18, Logan Falls 13, Madelyn Stephens 2, Gage Coull 3.

Green – Micah Atkinson 1, Caleb Lucas 18, Xavier Leeson 2, Madeline Richmon 2, Dylan Bond 2.

-

Red 42, Blue 27

Red – Bentley Kinzer 8, Evan Cowan 11, Isaiah Walker 10, Tyler Hall 6, Conor Huber 6, Jake Watson 1.

Blue – Chase Anderson 10, Logan Henthorn 2, Jackson Smith 15.

 

 

 

WCRC Intermediate Basketball

Oct. 1 Results

-

Elementary Division

Green 27, Red 10

Green – Derek Hill 3, Tyler Keiser 4, Emilee Moyers 2, Sutton Stanley 9, Tristyn Squires 1, Addie Davis 8.

Red – Mason Harris 2, Quinton Wright 4, Landon Henthorn 4.

-

Gold 35, Blue 15

Gold – Carson Brundige 4, Parker Vannoy 4, Lucas Jenkins 13, Landon Edwards 4, Nate Rodriguez 10.

Blue – Gage Coull 4, Cameron Fallon 10, Braxton Byrd 1.

-

Middle School Division

Red 43, Green 28

Red – Bentley Kinzer 12, Evan Cowan 2, Isaiah Walker 12, Tyler Hall 7, Alec Marshall 8, Conor Huber 2.

Green – Micah Atkinson 3, Caleb Lucas 7, Dylan Bond 2, Jeremy Daggett 16.

-

Blue 40, Gold 35

Blue – Chase Anderson 3, Ethan Marshall 2, Zach Shockey 2, Aiden Stanley 2, Jackson Smith 17, Seth Meadows 14.

Gold – Cyrus Traugh 9, Logan Falls 3, Madelyn Stephens 4, Aiden Blake 19.

 

WCRC Intermediate Basketball Results

Sept. 24

Elementary Division

Green 46, Blue 11

Green – Jayden Ervin 2, Derek Hill 4, Tyler Keiser 6, Emilee Moyers 4, Sutton Stanley 10, Tristyn Squires 4, Addie Davis 16.

Blue – Josh Knicely 2, Gage Coull 9.

-

Gold 26, Red 19

Gold – Carson Brundige 2, Parker Vannoy 8, Landon Edwards 2, Nate Rodriguez 14.

Red – Mason Harris 6, Landon Henthorn 2, Gauge Delancey 11.

-

Middle School Division

Blue 37, Green 31

Blue – Chase Anderson 2, Logan Henthorn 5, Zach Shockey 2, Jackson Smith 8, Seth Meadows 21.

Green – Micah Atkinson 4, Caleb Lucas 15, Jeremy Daggett 11.

-

Red 42, Gold 30

Red – Isaiah Walker 8, Tyler Hall 5, Alex Marshall 6, Conor Huber 9, Bentley Kinzer 14.

Gold – Cyrus Traugh 2, Gage Dowler 1, Hayden Coull 6, Dominic Walleshauser 6, Logan Falls 9, Madelyn Stephens 4, Aiden Blake 2.

 

 

WCRC Intermediate Basketball

Sept. 17 Results

Elementary Division

Red 28, Blue 12.

Red – Gauge Delancey 10, Daniel Lewis 2, Jacobi White 6, Chase White 2, Landon Henthorn 8.

Blue – Gage Coull 8, Braxton Byrd 2, Josh Knicely 2.

-

Gold 26, Green 18

Gold – Nate Rodriguez 11, Landon Edwards 2, Parker Vannoy 2, Lucas Jenkins 11.

Green - Emilee Moyers 7, Tristyn Squires 2, Tyler Keiser 7.


-

Middle School Division

Red 41, Blue 33

Red – Tyler Hall 11, Jake Watson 2, Conor Huber 3, Isaiah Walker 11, Bentley Kinzer 4, Evan Cowan 2, Alec Marshall 8.

Blue – Kaley Buffington 2, Ethan Marshall 2, Chase Anderson 3, Jackson Smith 15, Logan Henthorn 2, Seth Meadows 9.

-

Gold 51, Green 40

Gold – Cyrus Traugh 18, Hayden Coull 7, Domenic Walleshauser 6, Gage Dowler 2, Aiden Blake 16, Logan Falls 2.

Green – Jeremy Daggett 22, Caleb Lucas 13, Nathan Brunny 2, Micah Atkinson 1, Madeline Richman 2.

 

 2017 WCRC Intermediate Basketball Rosters

Elementary Division

Red – Landon Henthorn, Quinton Wright, Mason Harris, Daniel Lewis, Chase White, Jacobi White, Gauge Delancey, Riley Fury.

Blue – Cameron Fallon, Gage Coull, Preston Peters, Landon Peters, Sophia Emrick, Braxton Byrd, Cale Stutler, Josh Knicely.

Green – Tyler Keiser, Sutton Stanley, Tristyn Squires, Jayden Ervin, Emilee Moyers, Derek Hill, Liam Guns.

Gold – Landon Edwards, Lucas Jenkins, Jacqueline Poland, Jazmin Kelley, Parker Vannoy, Isaiah Leeson, Carson Brundige, Nate Rodriguez.

Middle School Division

Red – Alec Marshall, Isaiah Walker, Evan Cowan, Conor Huber, Morgan McHugh, Tyler Hall, Jake Watson, Bently Kinzer, .

Blue – Jackson Smith, Logan Henthorn, Aiden Stanley, Ethan Marshall, Zach Shockey, Chase Anderson, Kaley Buffington, Seth Meadows, .

Green – Caleb Lucas, Dylan Bond, Madeline Richman, Xavier Leeson, Jasmine Hockman, Nathan Brunny, Micah Atkinson, Jeremy Daggett.

Gold – Aiden Blake, Domenic Walleshauer, Logan Falls, Hayden Coull, Madelyn Stephens, Kylee Scott, Gage Dowler, Cyrus Traugh.

-

2017 WCRC Intermediate Basketball Schedule

(all games played at VanDevender Middle School)

Sept. 17 – Elementary - 1 p.m. Red vs. Blue 2 p.m. Green vs. Gold;

Middle School - 3 p.m. Red vs. Blue; 4 p.m. Green vs. Gold

Sept. 24 – Elementary - 1 p.m. Blue vs. Green;  2 p.m. Gold vs. Red;

Middle School - 3 p.m. Blue vs. Green; 4 p.m. Gold vs. Red

Oct. 1 – Elementary - 1 p.m. Blue vs. Gold; 2 p.m. Red vs. Green;

Middle School - 3 p.m. Blue vs. Gold; 4 p.m. Red vs. Green

Oct.. 8 – Elementary - 1 p.m. Gold vs. Green; 2 p.m. Blue vs. Red;

Middle School - 3 p.m. Gold vs. Green; 4 p.m. Blue vs. Red

Oct. 15 – Elementary - 1 p.m. Red vs. Gold; 2 p.m. Green vs. Blue;

Middle School - 3 p.m. Red vs. Gold; 4 p.m. Green vs. Blue

Oct. 22 – Elementary - 1 p.m. Red vs. Green; 2 p.m. Blue vs. Gold;

Middle School - 3 p.m. Red vs. Green; 4 p.m. Blue vs. Gold

Oct. 29 – Elementary -  1 p.m. 3rd place game; 2 p.m. first place game

Middle School - 3 p.m. 3rd place game; 4 p.m. – first place game

2016 Elementary Division Champion
ElementaryDivisionChampion.jpg

2016 Elementary Division Runner-Up
ElementaryDivisionRunner-Up.jpg

2016 Elementary Division 3rd Place
ElementaryDivision3rdPlace.jpg

2016 Middle School Division Champion
MiddleSchoolDivisionChampion.jpg

2016 Middle School Division Runner-Up
MiddleSchoolDivisionRunner-up.jpg

2016 Middle School Division 3rd Place
MiddleSchoolDivision3rdPlace.jpg

2016 Middle School Division 4th Place
MiddleSchoolDivision4thPlace.jpg