Each Wood County Elementary school may enter a team

  • Principal must approve the program at their school
  • Child may not turn 12 before September 1 of the current year
  • Contact your school for tryout information
  • Games played weekday evenings beginning at 4:30

  • Coaches Meeting Dec. 2
    A meeting of all boy's  elementary basketball coaches has been scheduled for Monday, Dec. 2 at 6 p.m. in the Recreation Commission office in the City Park.​​​​​


    Signed Basketballs

    Greyson Board and Austin Jenkins display the basketballs that were signed by WVU coach Bob Huggins and delivered to Martin School last week. Greyson helped Austin score a basket in the county tournament game on March 6 against Kanawha and the moment was captured on a video which went viral, seen by millions and played on virtually every TV show and station in America. Austin was born with cerebral palsy. The video can be seen on our facebook page.

     Undefeated 2019 County Basketball Champions
    Kanawha Braves

    Undefeated Champions:
Kanawha Braves

    Runner-up Williamstown


    Third Place Madison

    Fourth Place Greenmont


    2019 Season

    Wood County Boys Elementary Basketball Tournament
    March 14 Finals at Jefferson Center
    -
    Championship
    Kanawha 38, Williamstown 23
    Kanawha – Zach Farnsworth 6, Zane Kirk 14, Bowen Rader 8, Preston Randolph 2, Mathias Williams 8.
    Williamstown – Asher Fenton 10, Wyatt Powell 4, Tyler Keiser 4, Jenner Burge 3, Carson Haines 2.
    -
    Third Place
    Madison 33, Greenmont 30
    Madison – Quinton Wilson 10, Ian Cunningham 1, Sutton Stanley 22.
    Greenmont – Sam Heaney 2, Chandler Jackson 5, Tyler Cameron 9, Jack McLean 4, Nick Beane 2, Conner Zecca 2, Noah Brown 4, Brayden Lotton 2.


    March 12 Semifinal Results at Jefferson Center
    -
    Williamstown 20, Greenmont 12
    Williamstown – Asher Fenton 4, Wyatt Powell 2, Tyler Keiser 12, Carson Haines 2....
    Greenmont – Chandler Jackson 1, Jack McLean 4, Nick Beane 4, Alijah Andrews 2.
    -
    Kanawha 36, Madison 14
    Kanawha – Zach Farnsworth 10, Zane Kirk 14, Bowen Rader 4, Preston Randolph 6, Logan Ruble 2.
    Madison – Quinton Wilson 9, Ian Cunningham 2, Sutton Stanley 3.
    -
    Wood County Boys Elementary Basketball Tournament
    Quarterfinals
    Monday, March 11, 2019 at Jefferson Center
    -
    Williamstown 21, Mineral Wells 18...
    Williamstown - Asher Fenton 8, Mason Mercer 6, Tyler Keiser 2, Wyatt Powell 5.
    Mineral Wells - Austin Perry 2, Taj Joyce 5, Kolten Persinger 8, Chase Offenberger 1, Peyton Cline 1, Xavier St. Andy 1.
    -
    Greenmont 20, Vienna 15 OT
    Greenmont. - Chandler Jackson 9, Tyler Cameron 4, Jack McLean 6, Nick Beane 1.
    Vienna - Joss Moellendick 1, Branson Lott 14.
    -
    Madison 28, Criss 13
    Madison - Quinten Wilson 9, Ben Morris 2, Dre Bedgood 2, Kaiden Skinner 4, Sutton Stanley 9, Ian Cunningham 2.
    Criss - Jacobi White 2, Luke Anderson 2, Logan Blasingame 1, Cole Freeman 2, Aiden Matthews 4, Blaze Efaw 2.
    -
    Kanawha 43, Worthington 6
    Kanawha – Bowen Radar 4, Zach Farnsworth 10, Preston Randolph 7, Zane Kirk 6, Zane McHenry 2, Tony Herrera 2, Luke Eagle 4, Blake Claudio 1, Cayden Miller 4, Jackson Hendershot 2, Zane McHenry 2, Logan Ruble 1.
    Worthington – Zavier Alaniz 4, Mosiah Cottrill 2.
    -
    WCRC Wood County Boys Elementary Basketball Tournament
    Second Round
    March 7 Results at Jefferson Center-
    Greenmont 38, Neale 11
    Greenmont – Jack McLean 10, Nick Beane 10, Tyler Coleman 5, Chandler Jackson 7, Conner Zecca 2, Noah Brown 2, Toby Thompson 2.Neale – Chaz Elam 1, Ayden Whited 1, Dylan Burdette 9.-
    Vienna 35, Gihon 28
    Vienna - Branson Lott 17, Braxton Kupfner 4, Joss Moellendick 9, Brady Thorn 3, Isaac Ambrose 2.Gihon - Cam Fallon 16, Drew Blough 8, Ethan Sands 4.-
    Williamstown 33, Lubeck 9
    Williamstown - Tyler Keiser 8, Asher Fenton 4, Carson Haines 11, Nate Nicely 6, Wyatt Powell 2, Grant Gorby 2.Lubeck - Houston Wright 2, Gavin Fling 2, Craig Deem 1, Charles Williams 2, Kooper Jackson 2.-
    Mineral Wells 25, Blennerhassett 24
    Mineral Wells - Taj Joyce 10, Chase Offenberger 2, Kolten Persinger 6, Peyton Cline 1, Austin Perry 4, Xavier St. Andy 2.Blennerhassett - Harry Silvis 14, Derek Hill 5, Tyler Shahan 1, Eli Davis 2, Braxton Byrd 2.
    -
    WCRC Wood County Boys Elementary Basketball Tournament
    March 6 Results at Jefferson Center
    -
    Kanawha 41, Martin 14
    Kanawha – Zane Kirk 15, Matthias Williams 2, Zane McHenry 2, Zach Farnsworth 4, Bowen Rader 6, Preston Randolph 8, Blake Claudio 2, Jackie Hendershot 2....
    Martin – Austin Jenkins 2, Greyson Board 8, Elijah Wolfe 2, Cole Smith 2.
    -
    Worthington 25, North Christian 20
    Worthington - Collin Hayes 6, Xavier Alan is 9, Mosiah Cottrill 5, Ashton VonVille 4, Chace Curry 1.
    North - Oliver Cartwright 8, Trent Lawrentz 4, Andrew Francsico 2, Ashton Peeples 6.
    -
    Madison 39, McKinley 21
    Madison - Quinton Wilson 9, Sutton Stanley 10, Ian Cunningham 7, Kaiden Skinner 2, Dre Bedgood 4, Tryston Davis 2, Xavier Graeber 2, Joseph Graziani 1, Jacob Duranti 2.
    McKinley - Jason Thomas 3, Jeremiah Loscar 2, T.J. Least a 2, Leland Rader 2, Sawyer Walker 2, Gunner Loscar 2, Slaton Davis 4, Ethan Jones 4.
    -
    Criss 30, Wood Co. Christian 14
    Criss - Logan Blasingame 13, Luke Anderson 5, Ayden Matthews 3, Jacob White 3, Brayden Starches 2, Tyler Bell 2.
    WCC - Jude Bills 2, Cameron Coppernoll 5, Andrew Seigneur 1, Caleb Coppernoll 2, Zach Byrd 2, Isaac Sheppard 2.
    -
    Wood County Boys Elementary Basketball Tournament
    March 5 Results at Jefferson Center
    -
    Lubeck 20 , Emerson 14
    Lubeck - Cayden Wingrove 4, Gavin Fling 8, Channing Barrett 2, Bryce Hathaway 2, Craig Deem 4....
    Emerson - Connor Elkins 3, Sylas Cheuvront 3, Cale Stutler 4, Cole Susk 2, Noah Carpenter 2.
    -
    Gihon 30, Park. Christian 9
    Gihon - Caiden Polinsky 2, Logan Graham 4, Kaedon Sees 3, Carter Lockhart 4, Drew Blough 6, Cam Fallon 4, Eli Johnson 1, Ethan Sands 4, Alex Pierotti 2.
    P. Christian - Isaac Nazwlrod 2, Cayden Nelson 2, Wade Piggott 2, Gabriel Nazelrod 1, Wesley Amos 2.
    -
    Neale 27, Fairplains 5
    Neale - Chaz Elam 4, Ayden White's 10, Mckendrick Allman 2, Dylan Burdette 8, Levi Morr 1, Peyton Underwood 2.
    Fairplains - Derrick Riggs 2, Drew VanFossen 2.
    -
    Mineral Wells 50, Franklin 9
    Mineral Wells – Taj Joyce 8, Chase Offenberger 4, Austin Perry 10, Ben Howell 2, Peyton Cline 2, Kolten Persinger 6, Trevor Carson 6, Brayden Stone 6, Alex Morgan 6.
    Franklin – Kaleb Hall 7, Michael Delaney 2.
    -
    Wood County Boys Elementary Basketball Tournament
    March 4 Results at Jefferson Center
    -
    Martin 26, Park. Catholic 20
    Martin – Garrett Cline 4, Tristyn Squires 8, Greyson Board 3, Jase Rake 7, Coleton Hill 4....
    Catholic – Evan Murphy 4, Dominic Strcula 4, Carter Nelson 4, Anthony Discini 4, Seth Menarchek 4.
    -
    McKinley 31, Jefferson 25
    McKinley - Ethan Jones 7, Gunner Loscar 3, Jason Thomas 12, TJ Presta 7, Jeremiah Loscar 2.
    Jefferson - Preston Willis 12, Kris Stevens 2, Brayden Arthur 9, Braden Keffer 2.
    -
    Wood County Christian 21, Waverly 18
    WCC - Cameron Coppernoll 13, Andrew Seigneur 6, Caleb Coppernoll 2.
    Waverly - Tyler Coleman 4, Andrew Fink 4, Uriah Coleman 3, Isaac Beall 3, Austin McDonald 2, Jackson Kerr 2.